Tuesday, May 3, 2022
[…] The review will include an opportunity for all interested persons to provide comments.

This action relates to List 1 and List 2.

Additional information is available through the Federal Register notice, which can be accessed HERE.

Section 301 actions terminate automatically after four years, unless the USTR receives a request for continuation and conducts a review of the case. In addition, in some cases, the USTR may reinstate a previously terminated Section 301 action.

Here is the relevant regulation--

"19 U.S. Code § 2417 - Modification and termination of actions

"(c)Review of necessity

"(1)If—

"(A)a particular action has been taken under section 2411 of this title during any 4-year period, and

"(B)neither the petitioner nor any representative of the domestic industry which benefits from such action has submitted to the Trade Representative during the last 60 days of such 4-year period a written request for the continuation of such action, such action shall terminate at the close of such 4-year period.

"(2)The Trade Representative shall notify by mail the petitioner and representatives of the domestic industry described in paragraph (1)(B) of any termination of action by reason of paragraph (1) at least 60 days before the date of such termination.